KEEP UP with
the latest news
Apply for
Scholarships
DONATE ONLINE

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact: , Public Education Director, 303-426-8900

Coca-Cola Foundation and American Indian College Fund Honor 33 First-Generation Scholars

March 21, 2013

DSC_5040.JPG

 

The Coca Cola Foundation and the American Indian College Fund honored 36 American Indian scholarship recipients at its 2012-13 Coca-Cola First Generation Scholarship banquet at the American Indian Higher Education Consortium Student Conference in Green Bay, Wisconsin.

The Coca-Cola First Generation Scholarship was established to fund unmet need for a student’s first year in college. If students maintain at least a 3.0 grade point average and show strong participation in campus and community life, their scholarships are renewed every year throughout the students’ tribal college career.

The following Coca-Cola First Generation Scholarship recipients were honored at the event:

Jeremy Richey, Aaniih Nakoda College
Mary Shortman, Aaniih Nakoda College
Francis Gardner, Bay Mills Community College
Makueeyapee Whitford, Blackfeet Community College
Alonzo Chico, Cankdeska Cikana Community College
Lloydine Runsabove, Chief Dull Knife College
Noelle Madosh, College of Menominee Nation
Tevin Tso, Diné College
Ashley Staples, Fort Berthold Community College
Vienna Kagak, Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
Jayni Anderson, Fort Peck Community College
Kassie James, Haskell Indian Nations University
Veronicka Ahmaogak, Ilisagvik College
Darlene Simmons, Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe Community College
Dylan Friisvall, Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College
Charles Rencountre, Institute of American Indian Arts
Michelle Reynolds, Leech Lake Tribal College
Mika (meeka) Pacheco-Northbird, Leech Lake Tribal College
Judith Little Whiteman, Little Big Horn College
Frederick Harden, Little Priest Tribal College
Lucy London, Northwest Indian College
Yvonne Garcia, Nebraska Indian Community College
Michelle Becenti, Navajo Technical College
Janelle Cantrell, Oglala Lakota College
Jennifer Arnold, Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
Andrew Samsel, Salish Kootenai College
Shelley Schenderline, Salish Kootenai College
Jeff Spotted Horse, Sitting Bull College
Tiffani Crawford, Sisseton Wahpeton College
Natasha Eagle Star, Sinte Gleska University
Mindy Burnette, Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Sheyenne Bauer, Stone Child College
Wesley Begay, Tohono O'odhan Community College
Charles Pederson, White Earth Tribal and Community College
Lora GreyBear, United Tribes Technical College
Macey Racine, Turtle Mountain Community College