KEEP UP with
the latest news
Apply for
Scholarships
DONATE ONLINE
PRINT

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact: , Public Education Director, 303-426-8900

The Coca-Cola Foundation and The Fund Honor First-Generation Scholarship Recipients

March 27, 2012

 

 Larry Madden

Coca-Cola Scholarship recipient Larry P. Madden (Stockbridge-Munsee), a humanities major at the College of Menominee Nation gives a speech to his peers during the annual banquet at the 2012 AIHEC Student Conference.
"I am here to express my humble gratitude, not only for myself, but all of Indian Country...for the efforts of the Coca-Cola Company, who has taken the time to just rememeber us; because we are often forgotten in the field of academics," he said.

The Coca Cola Foundation and the American Indian College Fund honored 36 American Indian scholarship recipients at its 2011-12 Coca-Cola First Generation Scholarship banquet at the American Indian Higher Education Consortium Student Conference in Bismarck, North Dakota.
The Coca-Cola First Generation Scholarship was established to provide $5,000 for tuition and fees and to fund unmet need for a student’s first year in college. If students maintain at least a 3.0 grade point average and show strong participation in campus and community life the first year and beyond, the scholarships are renewed every year throughout the students’ tribal college career.
The following Coca-Cola First Generation Scholarship recipients were honored at the event:

  • Aaniiih Nakoda Collegecoke_9888.jpg
    Jeremy Richey, Biology
  • Bay Mills Community College
    Barbara Chaplin, Accounting
    Francis Gardner, undeclared
  • Blackfeet Community College
    Nancy Augare, Office Administration
  • Cankdeska Cikana Community College
    Felicia St. Pierre, Liberal Arts
  • Chief Dull Knife College
    Zackery Donnafield, General Studies
  • College of Menominee Nation
    Larry P. Madden, Humanities
  • Diné College
    Felix Delmar, Elementary Education
  • Fond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeCoke students honored at reception
    Chad Auginash, Electric Utility Technology
  • Fort Berthold Community College
    Robin Fox, Nursing
  • Fort Peck Community College
    Jayde Clampitt, General Studies
  • Haskell Indian Nations University
    Janice Mendez, Business Administration
  • Ilisagvik College
    Kivvaq Nungasak, Office Administration
  • Institute of American Indian Arts
    Jessie Bennett, New Media Arts
    Tyler Tarpalechee, Moving Images/Creative Writing
  • Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College
    Terri Curtis, Liberal Studies
  • Lac Courte Oreilles Community College
    Carla Miller, Natural Resource Management with Emphasis on Renewable Energy
  • Leech Lake Tribal College
    Jackie Blue, undeclared
  • Little Big Horn College
    Richard McCormick Jr., undeclared
  • Little Priest Tribal College
    Jared Keokum Doxey, undeclared
  • Navajo Technical College
    Leann Goodluck, Registered Nursing
  • Nebraska Indian Community College
    Vance Cook, Jr., undeclared
  • Northwest Indian College
    Talia Graves, Transfer Degree
  • Oglala Lakota College
    Tiffany Shortbull, Social Work
    Virgil Mclaughlin, Social Work
  • Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
    Nicole McMullen Nedwash, Liberal Arts
  • Salish Kootenai College
    Shelley Schenderline, Psychology
  • Sinte Gleska University
    Lucelia Fire Cloud, Nursing A.A.S LPN
  • Sisseton Wahpeton College
    Autumn Wiggins, Early Childhood Development
  • Sitting Bull College
    Sterling Chase, General Studies
  • Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
    Abran Chapo, undeclared
  • Stone Child College
    Simone Friede, Elementary Education
  • Tohono O'odham Community College
    Nacho Flores, Liberal Arts Linguistics
  • Turtle Mountain Community College
    Macey Racine, Office Administration
  • United Tribes Technical College
    Lora GreyBear, Business Administration
  • White Earth Tribal and Community College
    Neomonie White, Business