KEEP UP with
the latest news
Apply for
Scholarships
DONATE ONLINE
PRINT

Staff Directory

Executive Department

Cheryl Crazy Bull (Sicangu Lakota)
President and Chief Executive Officer
Follow Cheryl on Twitter and Facebook

Carrie Basgall
Executive Assistant to President and CEO

Operations

Tammy Miller-Carlson, CPA
Chief Financial & Operations Officer

Meghan Andrews
Information and Technology Services Coordinator

Joshua Bekerman
Information and Technology Services Manager

Carly James
Data Entry Specialist

Vivian Mount
Human Resources Manager

Jo Ann Otero

Controller

Karen Sapulpa (Sicangu Lakota)
Assistant to the Chief Financial & Operations Officer

Veronica Schultz
Accountant and Building Manager

JoAnna Thompson
Front Desk Administrator

Programs

Dorothy E. Aguilera-Black Bear, Ph.D. (Choctaw)
Vice President of Research and Sponsored Programs

Tanksi Clairmont (Sicangu Lakota/Sisseton-Wahpeton Dakota)
Tribal College and University Program Administrator

April Negrette (Shoshone and Paiute)
Environmental Sustainability Project Coordinator

David Sanders (Oglala Lakota)
Research Director

Bridget Skenadore (Diné)
Native Arts and Culture Projects Coordinator

          Cherylynn Tsikewa (Zuni Pueblo)
          Assistant to the Vice President of Research and Sponsored Programs

Ken Wilson
Program Officer

Tarajean Yazzie-Mintz, Ed.D. (Navajo)
Program Officer Wakanyeja "Sacred Little Ones" Early Childhood Education Initiative

Public Education

Dina Horwedel
Director of Public Education & Communications

Jaime Aguilar
Media Specialist
Connect with Jaime on LinkedIn 

Jonas Greene (Laguna/San Juan Pueblo)
Media Placement Manager

Resource Development

NancyJo Houk
Vice President of Resource Development

Jamie Schwartz
Director of Major Gifts

Chrissie Butz
Meeting Planner and Volunteer Coordinator

Jona Charette (Northern Cheyenne)
Major Gifts Associate

Karen Cheung
Individual Giving Officer

Anna Crawford

Development Coordinator

Emi Deguchi
Planned Giving Officer

Natasha Drake
Grant Writer/Researcher

Gaelen Hafen
Major Gifts Officer

Amanda “Mandy” Malachowski
Development Specialist

Mackenzie Parker
Grants Supervisor

Mari Putney
Major Gifts Associate

Patrita “Ime” Salazar (Taos/ Santa Ana Pueblo)
Special Events Manager

Aaron Smith
Assistant Director of Major Gifts

Charles Stokes
Major Gifts Associate

Megan Thoms
Individual Giving Coordinator

Kimberly Urish
Major Gifts Officer

Christian Weaver (Shinnecock)
Major Gifts Officer
 

Student Success Services

Patrick McTee
Director of Student Success Services

Cheryl DeGraff (Potawatomi )
Administrative Assistant

Tiffany Gusbeth
(Northern Cheyenne)
Program Administrator - Internships and Career Readiness Programs

Stevie Lee (Diné)
Program Coordinator - TCU Scholarships

Rachel Piontak
Program Administrator - Circle of Scholars

Darrick Silversmith (Diné)
Program Coordinator
Follow Darrick on Twitter or Facebook

Scott Williams (Cherokee)
Program Administrator - Full Circle Scholarships